Berrien County Youth Fair Results | New


needlework

Course – Needlework

Champion Needle Art, ages 5-13, Olivia K. Zebell, Niles; Reserve Champion, Needle Art, 5-13, Breelyn Pullins, Coloma.

Champion, Needle Art, 14-20, South Lakers, 4-H Club Trophy, Abbie L. Rice; Reserve Champion, Needle Art, 14-20 years old, Gen Guettler Trophy, Caroline Madison, Baroda.

Champion, Needlecraft, ages 5-13, Jeanne Berndt Memorial Trophy, Jaden F. Adamson, Buchanan; Reserve Champion, Needlecraft, 5-13, Breelyn Pullins, Coloma.

Champion, Needlecraft, 14-20, Colonial Die Corporation Trophy, Amaya L. Adamson, Buchanan; Reserve Champion, Needlecraft, 14-20, Colonial Die Corporation, Kevina S. Clear, Niles.

Champion, Soft Toys – Dolls, Berrien Center Republican Women’s Club Trophy, Avalon C. Camacho, Berrien Springs; Reserve Champion, Plush – Dolls, Clara F. Bryant, Niles.

culinary arts

Candy, baked goods, food preservation

Champion, Chocolate Exhibit, ages 5-8, Paw Paw River Farms Trophy, Michael A. Schneider, Stevensville; Reserve Champion, Chocolate Exhibit, ages 5-8, Michael A. Schneider, Stevensville.

Special Candy Prize, Special Candy Prize Jill Marsh, Michael A. Schneider, Stevensville.

Champion, Fudge, Exhibit, ages 9-11, Emma A. Weiss, Benton Harbor; Reserve Champion, Fudge, Exhibit, 9-11 years old. Emmalyn Freeman, Sodus.

Champion, Hard Candy or Brittle ages 9-11, Dennis and Gail Holmes Trophy, Isabelle A. Fellows, Coloma.

Champion, Chocolate, Dipped, 9-11, Marquis Sister Trophy, Gemma L. Richards, Benton Harbor; Reserve Champion, Chocolate, Dipped, 9-11 years, Micah J. Kaler, Eau Claire.

Champion, Fudge, 12-20, Ruth Kruger Memorial Trophy, Monica R. Scharnowske, Bridgman; Reserve Champion Fudge, 12-20, Olivia Gousetis, St. Joseph.

Champion, Hard Candy, Brittles, 12-20, Michelle Payne Trophy, Alec D. Wojahn, Stevensville; Reserve Champion, Hard Candy, Brittles, 12-20, Abigail F. King, Three Oaks.

Champion, Dipped Chocolate, ages 12-20, 2015, Berrien County Youth Fair Queen M. Pinkowski Trophy, Adriana Kyncl, Stevensville; Reserve champion, chocolate dipped, 12-20, Jonathan D. Swetay, Watervliet.

Kilwin’s Special Candy Award, ages 9-11, Kilwin’s Sweet Shoppe Gift Certificate, Emma A. Weiss, Benton Harbor.

Kilwin’s Special Candy Award, 12-20, Kilwin’s Sweet Shoppe Gift Basket, Monica R. Scharnowske, Bridgman.

Champion, four unfrosted cupcakes, Amanda Peters-Powell Family Trophy, Cayan Johnson, Berrien Springs; Reserve Champion, Four Unfrosted Cupcakes, Henry Austen, Benton Harbor.

Champion, Cookies or Brownies, Amanda Peters Powell Family Trophy, Hunter L. Warman, Galen; Reserve Champion, Cookies or Brownies, Cavan Johnson, Berrien Springs.

Champion, Four Muffins, Amanda Peters Powell Family Trophy, Kailyn M. Hinkleman, Watervliet; Reserve Champion, Four Muffins, Ocean Shaw, Baroda.

Special Baking Prize, sponsored by Galen Chanters 4-H Club, Kailyn M. Hinkleman, Watervliet.

Champion, Fruit Nut Quick Bread, Sharie Wolanin VanGilder Trophy,

Lenna Powell, Sodus; Reserve Champion, Fruit Nut Quick Bread, Emily M. Golladay, Benton Harbor.

champion, coffee cake, Elden and Kay Janke Trophy, Abigail L. Mierlak, Berrien Springs; Reserve Champion, Coffee Cake, Shay M. Stark, Berrien Springs.

Champion, Dough, Yeast, Bread, Randy Wolanin Trophy, Bradley P. Warman, Galen; Reserve Champion, Dough, Yeast, Bread, Emmalyn Freeman, Sodus.

Champion, Pound Cake, ages 5-11, Cavan Johnson, Berrien Springs; Reserve Champion, Pound Cake, 5-11, Vincent S. Hardy Buchanan.

Champion, Bundt Cake, ages 5-11, Sedor Family Baking Trophy, Finnigan Bailey Berrien Springs; Reserve Champion, Bundt Cake, ages 5-11, Charley O. Cowart, Buchanan.

Champion, Holiday Pastry, 9-11 years old, Paturalski Family Trophy.

Brielle Kyncil, Stevensville; Reserve Holiday Baking Champion, ages 9-11, Isabelle A. Fellows, Coloma.

King Arthur Flour Award, Junior Division, Landon J. Marschke, Berrien Springs; Bradley P. Warman, Galen.

King Arthur Flour Award, Senior Division, Abigail F. King, Three Oaks; Isaiah C. Metz, Sodus; Emma Pinkowski, Baroda.

Champion, Yeast Bread, 9-11, Duane and Beverly Reisig Trophy, Ginger S. Hendershott, Buchanan; Reserve Champion, Yeast Bread, 9-11, Adeline P. Farrar, Benton Harbor.

Champion, four yeast buns, Friends for Berrien Springs, Felicity L. Kuha, Berrien Springs; Reserve Champion, Four Yeast Buns, Ginger S. Hendershott, Buchanan.

Champion, Yeast Coffee Cake, 9-11 years, Judge’s Trophy, Bradley P. Warman, Galen.

Champion, yeast, sweet buns, ages 9-11, Hazel Stover Memorial Trophy, Lincoln Sobralski, Benton Harbor; Reserve champion, yeast, sweet rolls, ages 9-11, Landon J. Marschke, Berrien Springs.

Champion, Frosted, Cupcakes, 9-11, Chris and Joanne Pug Trophy, Lincoln Sobralski, Benton Harbor; Reserve Champion, Frosted, Cupcakes, 9-11, Carter Krassow, Niles.

Champion, Frosted, Layer Cake, 9-11, Clella Wallace Memorial Trophy, Cavan Johnson, Berrien Springs.

Champion, Gingerbread House, 9-11, Wilbur and Mary Ann Schultz Trophy, Luke Hildebrand, Berrien Springs; Reserve Champion, Gingerbread House, 9-11, Isaac Compoe, Niles.

Champion, Heritage Foods, ages 9-11, Ken and Chris Peters Trophy, Madison J. Vonk, Stevensville; Reserve Champion, Heritage Foods, ages 9-11, Seth L. Corwin, Benton Harbor.

Champion, four sweet yeast buns, ages 12-20, Hugh Campbell Memorial Trophy, Elizabeth J. King, Three Oaks; Reserve champion, four sweet yeast buns, ages 12-20, Natalie F. Kuha, Berrien Springs.

Champion, four yeast buns, ages 12-20, Karen Klug Trophy, Abigail F. King, Three Oaks; Reserve champion, four yeast buns, 12-20 years, Loralie M. Woodrick, Galen.

Champion, Yeast Bread, White, 12-20, Mr. and Mrs. Read Stevens Trophy, Jonathan D. Swetay, Watervliet; Reserve champion, yeast bread, white, 12-20 years, Abigale F. Rydwelski, Buchanan.

Champion, Yeast Bread, Rye, Wheat, etc., Peg Puffer Trophy, Kyle D. Smith, Stevensville.

champion, various yeast breads, Gayle Waldenmaier Trophy, Emma Soyk, St. Joseph; Reserve Champion, Miscellaneous, Yeast Bread, Elizabeth J. King, Three Oaks.

Champion Coffee Cake, with Yeast, 12-20, Mr. & Mrs. SS Hanson Trophy, Sophia R. Godrush, St. Joseph; Reserve champion, coffee cake with yeast, 12-20, Andrew Van Lente, Watervliet.

Champion, Fruit Pies, 12-20, Harry Borchert and Joanne Carlin Trophy, Liam M. Summers, Buchanan; Reserve Champion, Fruit Pies, 12-20, Elizabeth Gousetis, St. Joseph.

Special Baking Prize, Gift Basket, Vorrath Gals, Liam M. Summers, Buchanan.

Champion, Pound Cake, 12-20, Mr. and Mrs. William Hirsch Trophy, Devon Simpson, Niles; Reserve Champion, Pound Cake, Allison C. Glendening, St. Joseph.

Champion, Bundt Cake, 12-20, Tad Flanagan Memorial Trophy, Kyle D. Smith, Stevensville; Reserve Champion, Bundt Cake, 12-20, Matthew D. Golladay, Benton Harbor.

Champion, Sponge, Angel Food – Chiffon, Trophy Dorothy and Cindy Granger, Adeline C. Wetzel, Buchanan; Reserve Champion, Sponge, Angel Food – Chiffon, Emma C. Totzke, Stevensville.

Champion, Frosted, Layer Cake, 12-20 years old, Mme Margo Wolanin Trophy, Isaiah C. Metz, Sodus; Reserve Champion, Frosted, Layer Cake, 12-20, Nolan S. Weckwerth, Coloma.

Champion, decorated, Layer Cake, 12-20 years, Deborah and Ernest Matlock Trophy, Susannah R. Weckwerth, Coloma.

Champion, Foreign Foods, 12-20, Margo Wolanin Trophy, Olivia Gousetis, St. Joseph; Reserve Champion, Foreign Foods, 12-20, Evie Clare, Sodus.

Champion, Natural Foods, 12-20, Barb and Ed Kolm Trophy, Abigail F. King, Three Oaks; Reserve Champion, Natural Foods, 12-20, Susannah R. Weckwerth, Coloma.

Natural Foods Special Award, Apple Valley Markets, Berrien Springs, Abigail F. King, Three Oaks.

Champion, Gingerbread House, 12-20 years old, Honor of the Christian Nitz Trophy, Elijah P. Kaler, Eau Claire.

champion, Heritage Foods, 12-20, Guy and Peg Puffer Memorial Trophy, Ingrid G. Kublick, Benton Harbor; Reserve Champion, Heritage Foods, 12-20, Ariana Kync, Stevensville.

Champion, Diabetic Foods, ages 12-20, George and Rosie Flanagan, Riley P. Kehrer, Buchanan.

Champion, Parties, Pastry, 12-20, Claribel Damasake Memorial Trophy, Lily Florian, Stevensville; Reserve champion, holiday, baking, 12-20, Susannah R. Weckwerth, Coloma.

Special Holiday Baking Award, Keven Young Award, Lily Florian, Stevensville.

Grand Champion, Food Show, Burke Busy Bees, 4-H Club Trophy, Lily Florian, Stevensville; Reserve Champion, Foods Exhibit, South Lakers 4-H Club Trophy, Abigail F. King, Three Oaks.

Kitchen Aid Specialty Award, Ages 14-16, Kitchen Aid Hand Mixer, St. Joseph, Abigail F. King, Three Oaks.

Kitchen Aid Specialty Award, 17-20, Kitchen Aid Hand Mixer, St, Joseph, Lily Florian, Stevensville.

Cake Decorating, Specialty Prize, Anonymous Donor, Breelyn Pullins, Coloma; Brooke L. Strefling, Galen; Susannah R. Weckwerth, Coloma.

Flour Shop Prize, Flour Shop Bakery Gift Certificate, Olivia Gousetis, St. Joseph; Liam M. Summers, Buchanan;

Specialty Food Awards – Peters Specialty Food Awards, Kenneth and Chris Peters, Elijah P. Kaler, Eau Claire; Jonathan D. Swetay, Watervliet.

Champion, Three Pots of Fruit, Lela Wojahn Trophy; Sarah J. Wood; Reserve Champion, Three Different Fruit Pots, Dominic J. Monroe, Berrien Springs.

Champion, Three Jars of Vegetables, Mr. and Mrs. Leon McNally Trophy, Nora H. Schultz, Berrien Springs; Reserve Champion, Three Vegetable Pots, Emily B. Wood, Berrien Springs.

Champion, Pickled Products, H&K Canning Challenge Trophy, Elijah P. Kaler, Eau Claire; Reserve Champion, Pickled Products, Megan E. Bryant, Niles.

Champion, Pickles, Susan Wolanin Trophy, Emily B. Wood, Berrien Springs, Reserve Champion, Pickles, Jillian McKean, Buchanan.

Champion, Three Jars, Relish – Chutney, Dr. Alan Maynard Trophy, Sarah J. Wood, Berrien Springs; Reserve Champion, Three Jars, Relish – Chutney, Emily B. Wood, Berrien Springs.

Champion, Three Jars, Salsa, Klug Blueberry Farms Trophy, Logan M. Menchinger, Bridgman; Reserve Champion, Three Jars, Salsa, Megan E. Bryant, Niles.

Champion, Three Jars, Jam, Mr. and Mrs. Edwin Radewald Trophy, Olivia K. Zebell, Niles; Reserve Champion, Three Jars, Jam, Nicholis R. Henderson, Benton Harbor.

Champion, Three Jars, Jellies, Mr. & Mrs. Larry Evans Trophy, Clara F. Bryant; Reserve Champion, Three Jars, Jellies, Olivia K. Zebell, Niles.

Champion, Three Jars, Juices, Wendy Monroe Trophy, Chloe A. Elmer, Berrien Springs; Reserve Champion, Three Jars, Juices, Elijah P. Kaler, Eau Claire.

Champion, Three Pots, Fruit Butter, Ward Honor and Shirley Shuler Trophy, Emily B. Wood, Berrien Springs; Reserve Champion, Three Jars, Fruit Butter, Sarah J. Wood, Berrien Springs.

Canning, Special Price, Fruit, Kechkaylo Real Estate, $75, Check, Sarah J. Wood.

Canning, Special Price, Vegetables, Kechkaylo Real Estate, $75 Check, Nora H. Schultz, Berrien Springs.

cake decoration

Champion, cake decorating, hard form, ages 5-11, Brenda Cerny Memorial Trophy, Breelyn Pullins, Coloma; Reserve Champion, Cake Decorations Hard Form, ages 5-11, Barb Sebasty Memorial Trophy, Ginger S. Hendershott, Buchanan.

Champion, Cake Decoration, Hard Form 12-20 years old, Barb Scherer Trophy, B rook L. Strefling, Galen; Reserve Champion, Cake Decorating, Hard Form, Ages 12-20, Barb Sebasty Memorial Trophy, Lauren. J. Strefling, Galen.

Previous 10-Year HELOC Rates Hit New High - Forbes Advisor
Next Most Popular Dog Names, Breeds in WA for 2022